Appellant's contention is misplaced. R.C. § 737.19(B) authorizes an appeal to the court of common pleas on questions of law and fact. This Court has recently held that an R.C. §124.34 appeal from a municipal civil service commission is governed by R.C. Chapters 2505 and 2506. Guy v. City offSteubenville (Jan. 15, 1998), Jefferson App. No. 97-JE-22, unreported, citing Jacobs v. Marion Civil Service Commission (1985), 27 Ohio App.3d 194, 195 and Lewis v. Parkinson (1981),1 Ohio App.3d 22, syllabus. R.C. 2505 provides the general procedure for appeals. R.C. § 2505.01 (A) (3) defines an, "appeal on questions of law and fact" as a, "* * * rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts." R.C. §2506.01 goes on to state that all orders or decisions of any officer, board or commission of any political subdivision is reviewed by the court of common pleas pursuant to Chapter § 2505 except as modified by Chapter § 2506. R.C. § 2506.03 states that: