State v. Brancho, Unpublished Decision (9-25-2002)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at 388.

{¶ 20} Unlawful restraint is a lesser included offense of kidnapping. State v. Ricchetti (1991), 74 Ohio App.3d 728, 731. R.C.2905.01 defines kidnapping. Appellant was indicted under R.C.2905.01(A)(3). This sections provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 21} "(A) No person, by force, threat, or deception, * * * by any means, shall remove another from the place where he is found or restrain him of his liberty, for any of the following purposes:

{¶ 22} "* * *

{¶ 23} "(3) To terrorize, or to inflict serious physical harm on the victim or another." R.C. 2905.01(A)(3).

{¶ 24} R.C. 2905.03(A) defines unlawful restraint. It provides, "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty." R.C. 2905.03(A).