Dixon v. Bowers
[…] By no stretch of the imagination can these two documents, served by mail upon opposing counsel, be regarded as the equivalent of notices of appeal. Even if they could, they were sent too late, as the decision of the board was journalized on September 19, 1962, and notices of appeal therefrom are required to be filed within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings.

Thus it is that the sixth paragraph of Section 5717.04,supra, provides in part as follows:

"In all such appeals the commissioner or all persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from is required by such section to be certified, other than the appellant, shall be made appellees. Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be servedupon all appellees by registered mail." (Emphasis added.)