This is an appeal from a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals affirming a sales tax assessment as made by the Tax Commissioner of Ohio.
[…] The board as a trier of facts and not this court has the duty and obligation to evaluate the evidence. However, we are not impressed by the argument that the taxpayer received some favor or benefit in that the board might have rejected the evidence in its entirety. If it could do so, it did not; and not having done so, it must arrive at some supportable conclusion. Accordingly we find that decision of the board to be unreasonable.
In the perfection of an appeal from the board, the fifth paragraph of Section 5717.04, Revised Code, requires the "filing by appellant of a notice of appeal" with the board. It also requires the "filing" in this court of a notice of appeal and the filing of a "Proof of the filing of such notice with the board *Page 441 * * *." The record shows appellant fully complied with these requirements.
The sixth paragraph of that section has two provisions applicable here. It requires that the Tax Commissioner be a party appellee. Appellant has done so.