Ali v. Tracy, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2001)
[…] Porterfield (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 260.

Although the appellant did present a report prepared by his accountant purporting to show that the mark-up was higher on many taxable items than many non-taxable items, this report included only the alleged mark-up on a sampling of items and contained no documentation that the figures used were accurate. The mark-up percentages used appear to have been provided by the appellant to his accountant and were not the result of an independent audit or investigation of the rate at which the appellant marks up various taxable and nontaxable items.

R.C. 5739.10 states in pertinent part:

Where a vendor does not have adequate records of receipts from his retail sales * * * the tax commissioner may refuse to accept the vendor's return and, upon the basis of test checks of a vendor's business for a representative period * * * determine the proportion that taxable retail sales bear to all retail sales.