Ali v. Tracy, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2001)
[…] The resultant tax liability, after crediting for sales tax paid, was $47,629.60.

According to the computations done by the appellant's accountant, using a different sample period, taxable sales comprised only 33.98% of total sales. The resulting tax liability, exclusive of penalties or interest, utilizing the appellant's accountant's figures as to total taxable sales was $22,125.88, a difference of $25,503.72 from the total reached by the auditor.

In challenging the procedure used for the assessment, R.C. 5739.10 authorizes the Tax Commissioner to conduct a test check when a vendor fails to comply with the requirements of R.C. 5739.11 that it keep "complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected thereon." The appellant in the case sub judice admittedly was not in compliance with the dictates of R.C. 5739.11 as he kept no records of taxable sales or tax collected for the audit period.