Wolfcale v. Marsico, Unpublished Decision (6-21-2000)
[…] Tri County contends that Mahoning County had an absolute right to remove the trees from the right-of-way by virtue of an easement. It argues that pursuant to that right, Marsico granted it authority to remove the trees. Tri County concludes, therefore, that the trial court properly granted its motion for summary judgment.

Contrary to Tri County's contention, Marsico did not have authority to remove appellants' trees absent appellants' consent. Pursuant to R.C. 5543.01, the county engineer has general authority to improve and maintain highways within his county. Likewise, R.C. 5543.12 provides:

"The county engineer or anyone acting under his authority, when authorized by the board of county commissioners or board of township trustees, may enter immediately:

"(A) Upon any lands adjacent to any of the highways in the county for the purpose of opening an existing ditch or drain, or for digging a new ditch or drain for the free passage of water for the drainage of highways;

"* * *