Wolfcale v. Marsico, Unpublished Decision (6-21-2000)
[…] Appellants further argue that the trial court erred in granting Tri County summary judgment on the issue of treble damages. Appellants claim that upon discovering Tri County on their property, they objected. They insist that Tri County continued to remove the trees despite their disapproval. Appellants argue that this amounted to reckless disregard of their rights.

Tri County demands that it was cloaked with authority to remove the trees. It contends that treble damages are therefore inappropriate.

R.C. 901.51 provides:

"No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.

"In addition to the [criminal sanctions] provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."

To ascertain whether appellants are entitled to treble damages, it is necessary to determine whether Tri County had authority to remove the trees. Again, such authority could only arise if appellants consented to the tree removal. This is a question of fact for the trier-of-fact to determine.