This section provides, in relevant part:
It shall not be an unfair labor practice under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for an employer engaged primarily in the building and construction industry to make an agreement covering employees engaged (or who, upon their employment, will be engaged) in the building and construction industry with a labor organization of which building and construction employees are members * * * because * * * (2) such agreement requires as a condition of employment, membership in such labor organization * * *.
A careful reading of R.C. 4116.02, the statutory provision directed at agreements such as PLAs, however, does not lend itself to the interpretation that plaintiffs assert. R.C. 4116.02 provides, in relevant part:
A public authority, when engaged in procuring products or services, awarding contracts, or overseeing procurement or construction for public improvements, shall ensure that bid specifications issued by the public authority for the proposed public improvement, and any subsequent contract or other agreement for the public improvement to which the public authority and a contractor or subcontractor are direct parties, do not require a contractor or subcontractor to do any of the following:
(A) Enter into agreements with any labor organization on the public improvement;
(B) Enter into any agreement that requires the employees of that contractor or subcontractor to do either of the following as a condition of employment or continued employment:
(1) Become members of or affiliated with a labor organization; (2) Pay dues or fees to a labor organization.