Chrysler Corppration v. Bowshier, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2002)
[…] Appellee contends the thirty days in which to give notice of refusal is not triggered until the franchisee and prospective transferee provide the additional information that is requested pursuant to R.C. 4517.56(A). In the case at bar, appellee requested additional information from appellant after the July 7, 1998 proposal notice, and such information was not provided in full until, at the earliest, August 6, 1998. Appellee asserts, therefore, that its September 3, 1998 refusal notice was timely under R.C. 4517.56(B).

R.C. 4517.56 addresses the procedure to be followed upon a prospective transfer of a franchise and states, in pertinent part:

(A) If the sale or transfer of the business and assets or all or a controlling interest in the capital stock of a new motor vehicle dealer contemplates or is conditioned upon a continuation of the franchise relationship with the franchisor, and the proposed transferee has indicated a willingness to comply with all of the requirements of the franchise then in effect, the franchisee shall notify the franchisor of such intention by written notice setting forth the prospective transferee's name and address and the names and addresses of the transferee's prospective management personnel. The franchisee and prospective transferee shall also supply the franchisor with such other information regarding the transferee's character, business experience, and financial ability as may be reasonably requested by the franchisor to enable it to evaluate the transferee's qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect. The franchisor shall evaluate the prospective transferee and the transferee's prospective management personnel on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied.

(B) The franchisor shall provide the franchisee and the prospective transferee with written notice by certified mail of any refusal to approve a sale or transfer of the business and assets or all the business and assets or a controlling interest in the capital stock of a new motor vehicle dealer within thirty days of receipt of the written notice advising of the proposed transfer. The notice shall specify the objective criteria used to evaluate the prospective transferee and the criteria which the transferee failed to meet. [Emphasis added.]

R.C. 4517.56(A) and (B) relate to one another and must be read together. Indeed, R.C. 1.42 states that words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.