Accordingly, we find that the evidence supports a finding that appellee disclosed to appellant: (1) the objective criteria used to evaluate appellant, and (2) the criteria which appellee found that appellant failed to meet. Therefore, the question that should be answered in the present case is whether appellee's failure to provide notice pursuant to R.C. 4517.56(B) is, by itself, sufficient reason to sustain appellant's protest.
Our research fails to show that this court has previously addressed the issue regarding R.C. 4517.56(B). However, this court has addressed the issue of notice regarding a statute that is similar to R.C. 4517.56(B). R.C. 4517.50(A) provides:
When a franchisor seeks to enter into a franchise to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer in, or relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in, a relevant market area where the same line-make of motor vehicle is then represented, the franchisor shall first give notice in writing, by certified mail, to the motor vehicle dealers board and to each franchisee of such line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor's intention to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer in, or relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in, that relevant market area. Each notice shall set forth the specific grounds for the proposed establishment of an additional motor vehicle dealer or relocation of an existing motor vehicle dealer. ***
In Gen. Motors Corp. v. Joe O'Brien Chevrolet, Inc. (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 470, the franchisor informed "same-line dealers" of its intention to relocate a new dealership in the market area.