"The fact that the court of appeals *** might have arrived at a different conclusion than did the administrative agency is immaterial. Appellate courts must not substitute their judgment for those of an administrative agency or a trial court absent the approved criteria for doing so." [Rossford Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. State Bd. of Edn. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 705, 707, quoting Lorain City Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 257, 260-261.]
R.C. 4517.56(B) states in part:
The franchisor shall provide the franchisee and the prospective transferee with written notice by certified mail of any refusal to approve a sale or transfer of the business and assets *** of a new motor vehicle dealer within thirty days of receipt of the written notice advising of the proposed transfer. The notice shall specify the objective criteria used to evaluate the prospective transferee and the criteria which the transferee failed to meet.
In the present case, there is no question that appellee failed to comply with the notice requirements of R.C. 4517.56(B). Appellee did not provide written notice, via certified mail, of its refusal to approve the sale and transfer of the Route 4 dealership from Matre to appellant. Appellant contends that such a failure demonstrates that his protest before the board should be upheld. We disagree.
A careful reading of R.C. 4517.56 shows that one of the purposes of the statute is to provide protection to franchisees and proposed transferees from arbitrary decisions of franchisors. For example, a franchisee and a prospective transferee may be required to provide the prospective transferee's:
*** name and address and the names and addresses of the transferee's prospective management personnel *** other information regarding the transferee's character, business experience, and financial ability as may be reasonably requested by the franchisor to enable it to evaluate the transferee's qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect. R.C. 4517.56(A).
A franchisor may then disapprove of the sale or transfer only if good cause exists. R.C. 4517.56(D). R.C.4517.56(E)(1)-(5) outlines factors that do not constitute sufficient good cause upon which a franchisor may rely to disapprove of a sale or transfer of a franchised new motor vehicle dealership.
R.C. 4517.56(B) requires a franchisor that refuses to approve a transfer from a franchisee to a prospective transferee to specify "the objective criteria used to evaluate the prospective transferee and the criteria which the transferee failed to meet." The franchisor is required to provide this information to the franchisee and the prospective transferee by written notice sent by certified mail. Id.