The court did not directly address this issue and instead stated in its opinion:
It would appear from reading the Order of the Board and the Hearing Examiner's Report and Recommendation together that the only issue before this Court presently is whether or not the improper notice to [appellant] by [appellee] is fatal to [appellee's] case. The Board took no issue with the findings of the Hearing Examiner that [appellee] rightfully refused to approve [appellant] because of his proposed location and past performance. [Appellant] has not filed a cross appeal.
R.C. 4517.58 states in part that the board's "decision shall be final upon its delivery or mailing, except that any person adversely affected by the decision may appeal in the manner provided by sections 119.01 to 119.13 of the Revised Code." R.C.119.12 provides that "[a]ny party adversely affected by any order of an agency" may appeal the order to a court of common pleas. R.C. 119.12 also provides that with the party's notice of appeal, the party shall set "forth the order appealed from and the grounds of his appeal."