Id. at 103. Reversing this court that had found appellee Davis had a right of appeal in Franklin County under R.C. 119.12, the Davis court held that Davis's appeal was improperly brought before the common pleas court of Franklin county. Davis, at 106.
{¶ 20} In Davis, the Supreme Court of Ohio compared former R.C. 124.34 with former R.C. 119.12. Former R.C. 124.34, in relevant part, provided:
"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review * * * to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code."
Davis, at 103.
{¶ 21} Comparatively, R.C. 119.12, then in effect, in relevant part, provided: