Assignment of Error No. I The court below erred in dismissing appellant's 124 appeal forlack of jurisdiction.
Assignment of Error No. II R.C. 119.09 and due process requires a complete, correct andunambiguous notice of the method by which an administrative order may beappealed.
Assignment of Error No. I {¶ 9} In his first assignment of error, Gottfried asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, Gottfried argues that the Crawford County Court of Common Pleas does have subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 124.34.
{¶ 10} R.C. 124.34 states in pertinent part, "[i]n cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review of the commission to the court of common pleas of the court in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 11} R.C. 119.12 also governs appeals by parties adversely affected by agency rulings.