OSUMC appealed the June 3, 1998 decision and entry, assigning as error the following two assignments of error:
[…] Little was immune.
OSUMC appealed the June 3, 1998 decision and entry, assigning as error the following two assignments of error:
1. The Court of Claims erred when it held that Dr. Charles Little was entitled to personal immunity.
2. The Court of Claims erred when it held that this Court's decision in Chitwood v. University of Cincinnati required the conclusion that Dr. Charles Little was entitled to personal immunity.
The assignments of error are related and will be addressed together. The determination as to whether or not a state employee is entitled to personal immunity is governed by R.C.2743.02(F) and 9.86. R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part:
A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.
R.C. 9.86 provides:
* * * [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
In order to be entitled to personal immunity under these statutes, one must be an officer or employee. R.C.109.36(A)(1)(a) and (b) define officer or employee as: