In Re Estate of Rice
[…] In re Estate of Clapsaddle (1992),79 Ohio App. 3d 747, 755, 607 N.E.2d 1148. *Page 851

{¶ 18} Both R.C. 2109.24 and 2113.18 provide the statutory basis for removing a fiduciary or executor.

{¶ 19} Under R.C. 2109.24, "[t]he court may remove any such fiduciary * * * for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the trust demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law."

{¶ 20} R.C. 2113.18(A) states, "The probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."

{¶ 21} In the present matter, the trial court found that there is an "obvious conflict of interest among [appellant], the estate and the beneficiaries."