State v. Farr, 13-06-16 (6-25-2007)
[…] [t]hat the juror is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state, but no person summoned as a juror shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence that the juror will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial.

Finally, R.C. 2313.42(J) states, "[t]he following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: [t]hat he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court."

{¶ 8} The first time attention was drawn to Herrig was during the court's voir dire. The trial court asked, "[d]o any of you know Detective Pauley?" (Trial Tr., Sep. 1, 2006, at 30:24). Several jurors, including Herrig, responded in the affirmative.