State v. Irvin, Unpublished Decision (12-4-2006)
[…] {¶ 7} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS."

I {¶ 8} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in overruling his Motion to Dismiss. We disagree.

{¶ 9} As is stated above, appellant, in his Motion to Dismiss, argued, in part, that R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) and 2907.323(A)(3) were unconstitutionally overbroad pursuant to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Ashcroft v. The Free Speech Coalition (2002),535 U.S. 234, 122 S.Ct. 1389, 152 L.Ed.2d 403.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) provides as follows:

{¶ 11} "(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 12} "(5) Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; . . ."

{¶ 13} In turn, R.C. 2907.323(A)(3) provides as follows:

{¶ 14} "(A) No person shall do any of the following: . . .

{¶ 15} "(3) Possess or view any material or performance that shows a minor who is not the person's child or ward in a state of nudity, unless one of the following applies: