In Re Veroni, Unpublished Decision (12-31-1998)
[…] Instead, they assert that the probate court erred by voiding the bequest to Marion Carlin, Elizabeth Whalen, Joan McCarthy, Catherine Burkey, Mary Ellen Comella, and Teresa Carlin because they did not witness the 1996 will, but are beneficiaries of Trust No. II. Moreover, these appellants argue that they were denied due process of law because they did not have notice of the May 7, 1997 hearing regarding the validity of the $250,000 bequest to Trust.

R.C. 2107.15 states that "[i]f a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void." Void has been defined as:

"Null; ineffectual; nugatory; having no legal force or binding effect; unable, in law, to support the purpose for which it was intended.