The inappropriateness of this action is exacerbated by the fact that William and Clarence were to receive double executor fees pursuant to the 1996 will. In this context, using that money to increase the executor fee is patently improper. Accordingly, the probate court did not err in concluding that the transfer directly from Trust No. III to Trust No. II was improper, unauthorized, and fraudulent. Appellants' first assignment of error is without merit.
Appellants, in the second assignment of error, argue that the probate court abused its discretion by denying them any executor fees. R.C. 2113.35, in relevant part, states:
"If the probate court finds, after hearing, that an executor or administrator, in any respect, has not faithfully discharged his duties as executor or administrator, the court may deny the executor or administrator any compensation whatsoever or may allow the executor or administrator the reduced compensation that the court thinks proper." (Emphasis added.)
The probate court's decision with respect to reducing or denying executor fees will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion. Whitaker v. Estate of Whitaker (1995),105 Ohio App.3d 46, 58.