State v. Boone, Unpublished Decision (3-03-2003)
[…] {¶ 11} No one disputes that at the time of her subsequent arraignment — November 20, 2001 — defendant was incarcerated. By that time, 200 days had passed since her indictment.

{¶ 12} If a defendant's speedy time has expired before the defendant is brought to trial, the conviction must be set aside, the sentence vacated, and the indictment dismissed. Strunk v. U.S. (1973),412 U.S. 434. The statute controlling the timing for a speedy trial for an incarcerated defendant is R.C. 2941.401:

{¶ 13} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is