Connolly v. Malkamaki, Unpublished Decision (12-13-2002)
[…] Appellee clearly suffered a detriment in continuing to work on Monterey Bay after most of the units had been sold. It is evident that she would have left at that point but for Malkamaki's promise of retaining her for the Hidden Harbor project. In view of the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying appellants' motion for a directed verdict on appellee's promissory estoppel claim.

{¶ 21} Appellants also assert that appellee's agreement with Malkamaki violated the statute of frauds. R.C. 1335.05 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise * * * or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." Appellee freely admits that her agreement with Malkamaki was never reduced to writing. Further, the record before us suggests that the agreement between appellee and Malkamaki could not be performed within one year from its making; therefore, it violated the terms of R.C. 1335.05.