At the hearing on Gordon's
[…] Code 3701-53-06(D) "shall be on file in the area where the analytical tests are performed." Section 3701-53-05(D) specifies that urine is to be collected "as set forth in the procedure manual of the laboratory that will be performing the analysis" in accordance with section 3701-53-06(D). Sections3701-53-06(C) and (D) refer to the written procedure manual required for each testing laboratory, which shall contain "all analytical techniques or methods used by the laboratory" for testing, and which shall be reviewed, signed, and dated by the laboratory director. Finally, R.C.3701.143, under which authority the regulations are promulgated, empowers the director of health to determine and approve "techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance * * *."
These provisions show that the term "laboratory" referred to in Ohio Adm. Code Chapter 3701-53 is the testing laboratory, and the written procedure manual at issue is that presumably on file at the coroner's office.