In addition, Vectren notes that Hundley apparently now agrees that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking in this litigation, and it asserts that his change in legal position warrants sanctions. As an alternative argument, Vectren contends that the trial court's dismissal based on res judicata must be affirmed by applying the presumption of regularity.
{¶ 8} The threshold issue in this appeal is whether the trial court properly dismissed Hundley's claims for want of subject matter jurisdiction. R.C. 4905.26 provides, in part:
{¶ 9} "Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, * * * or service rendered * * * is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof * * *."
{¶ 10} In Gayheart v. Dayton Power Light Co. (1994),98 Ohio App.3d 220, 648 N.E.2d 72, we discussed the scope of PUCO's jurisdiction:
{¶ 11} "The Ohio Supreme Court has held that PUCO has jurisdiction to adjudicate utility customer complaints related to rates or services of the utility.