State v. Davis, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2004)
[…] State v.Rance, 85 Ohio St. 3d 632, paragraph one of the syllabus, 1999-Ohio-291.1

{¶ 6} In this case, Defendant was charged with both felonious assault and failure to provide for a functionally impaired individual. R.C. 2903.11(A) defines felonious assault as "knowingly * * * [c]aus[ing] serious physical harm to another[.]" Under this statute, an individual may be criminally liable for either an act or a failure to act where the natural and direct consequence of that act or failure directly produces the serious physical harm. See R.C. 2901.21(A)(1); R.C. 2903.11(A). On the other hand, R.C. 2903.16(A) provides that:

"No caretaker shall knowingly fail to provide a functionally impaired person under the caretaker's care with any treatment, care, goods, or service that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired person when this failure results in * * * serious physical harm to the functionally impaired person."

{¶ 7} Undoubtedly, both statutes include a knowingly element and a serious physical harm element.