Hardrives Paving Constr. v. J. Builders, Unpublished Decision (10-13-2000)
[…] "1. The trial court erred to the prejudice of Plaintiff-Appellant by granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants-Appellees regarding Plaintiff-Appellant's mechanics' lien foreclosure.

"2. The trial court erred to the prejudice of Plaintiff-Appellant by granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants-Appellees regarding Plaintiff-Appellant's unjust enrichment claim."

Appellees claim favor of the "Home Owners Amendment" legislation and its judicial interpretation. In its first assignment of error, appellant claims this statute, R.C. 1311.011, does not protect the owners because appellant was not a subcontractor or materialman as to any of the homes purchased by appellees from J. Builders and Zeoli. This legislation provides:

"(B) Notwithstanding sections 1311.02 to 1311.22 of the Revised Code, all liens, except mortgage liens, that secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract are subject to the following conditions: