Specifically, the State asserts it has sovereign immunity prohibiting the MWCD from assessing the State or its property.
{¶ 12} When reviewing a trial court's decision to grant summary judgment, an appellate court applies the same standard used by the trial court, Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc. (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 35. This means we review the matter de novo, Doe v. Shaffer, 90 Ohio St.3d 388,2000-Ohio-186.
{¶ 13} The Conservancy Act, embodied in R.C. 6101.53, provides:
{¶ 14} "To maintain, operate, and preserve the reservoirs, ditches, drains, dams, levies, canals, sewers, pumping stations, treatment and disposal works, or other properties or improvements acquired or made pursuant to this chapter, to strengthen, repair, and restore the same, when needed, and to defray the current expenses of the conservancy district, the board of directors of the district may, upon the substantial completion of the improvements and on or before the first day of September in each year thereafter, levy an assessment upon each tract or parcel of land and upon each public corporation within the district, subject to assessments under this chapter, to be known as a conservancy maintenance assessment. * * *"
{¶ 15} "Public corporations" are defined at R.C. 6101.01(C) as "counties, townships, municipal corporations, school districts, road districts, ditch districts, park districts, levee districts, and all other governmental entities vested with the power to levy assessments or taxes."