{¶ 4} Pursuant to R.C. 6101.53, the MWCD may levy a m
[…] I. {¶ 11} In their First Assignment of Error, appellants argue the trial court erred in failing to find that MWCD lacked legal authority to levy the proposed assessments against them. We disagree.
{¶ 12} R.C. 6101.53 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 13} "To maintain, operate, and preserve the reservoirs, ditches, drains, dams, levies, canals, sewers, pumping stations, treatment and disposal works, or other *Page 5 properties or improvements acquired or made pursuant to this chapter, to strengthen, repair, and restore the same, when needed, and to defray the current expenses of the conservancy district, the board of directors of the district may, upon the substantial completion of the improvements and on or before the first day of September in each year thereafter, levy an assessment upon each tract or parcel of land and upon each public corporation within the district, subject to assessments under this chapter, to be known as a conservancy maintenance assessment.* * *"
{¶ 14} In the absence of proof to the contrary, an appellate court indulges in the presumption that the law was followed in the levying of taxes and special assessments. Holmes v. Bowen (1938), 60 Ohio App. 168,172, 19 N.E.2d 974.
{¶ 15} Appellants, citing Walsh v.