State v. Touvell, Unpublished Decision (6-15-2001)
[…] The Court finds that the defendant has been convicted of the following:

A) "FELONIOUS ASSAULT", in violation of Revised Code Section 2903.11(A)(1), a felony of the second degree, subject to division (D) of Section 2-0219.13 of the Ohio Revised Code.

B) SPECIFICATION: The Defendant had a firearm on or about his person or under his control while committing the offense.

C) "ASSAULT", in violation of Revised Code Section 2903.13, a misdemeanor of the first degree.

However, the trial court proceeded to sentence appellant to a mandatory three years of imprisonment in accordance with R.C. 2941.145, which provides:

(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form:

"SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT).