State v. Hammitt, Unpublished Decision (10-20-2000)
[…] State v. O'Brien (1987), 34 Ohio St.3d 7, 9. Under the statute, a defendant, charged with a first degree misdemeanor such as driving under the influence of alcohol as proscribed by R.C. 4511.19(A)(1) must be tried within ninety days of his arrest or service of summons. R.C. 2945.71(B)(2). Once a defendant establishes a prima facie case of a violation of the defendant's right to a speedy trial, the burden then shifts to the state to demonstrate that the statutory limit was not exceeded by establishing that the time was properly extended pursuant to R.C. 2945.72. State v. Butcher (1986), 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 30-31. The time limit is extended for, inter alia, "the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." R.C.2945.72(H). Finally, Crim.R. 12(E) states that, "where factual issues are involved in determining a motion, the court shall state its essential findings on the record." Nonetheless, in order to invoke Crim.R. 12(E), a defendant must request the court to make factual findings.