Appellant filed a notice of appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] II
THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT WAS DENIED THE EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL COUNSEL THROUGH COUNSEL'S FAILURE TO OBJECT TO THE IMPOSITION OF A PRISON TERM HEREIN.
I, II Appellant's two assignments of error challenge the trial court's sentence on the failure to appear charge. Appellant argues the bond he filed was an appearance bond not a recognizance bond and therefore the proper penalty was forfeiture of the bond. Appellant further argues his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the one year sentence. We agree.
Appellant pled guilty to failure to appear in violation of R.C. 2937.43 which states as follows:
Should the accused fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code, the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failure may, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a warrant for the arrest of such accused.
R.C. 2937.29 states as follows: