Walton v. Walton, Unpublished Decision (10-28-2005)
[…] The record shows that appellant went to great lengths to deny appellee his scheduled parenting rotations, including taking the children out of state. Appellant's behavior speaks volumes as to her repeated disregard for what is in the best interest of her children.

{¶ 13} This court has consistently held that courts are vested with both inherent and statutory authority to impose punishment upon those who fail to comply with previously issued court orders. Ruetz v. Ruetz, 6th Dist. No. L-02-1153, L-02-1037, 2003-Ohio-4091, at ¶ 33. R.C. 2705.02 concisely establishes, "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer." The record in this case constitutes a textbook example of contempt of court. Despite unsupported and superficial allegations to the contrary, there was no compliance, substantial or otherwise. Compliance with existing court orders is not optional or subject to negotiation.