Carter-Jones Lumber Co. v. Jewell, 15-08-05 (9-22-2008)
[…] Your motion to compel discovery is therefore overruled. It is so ordered." However, we note that the trial court did not cite to any legal authority for its ruling denying Carter's request for post-judgment discovery.

{¶ 12} On appeal, Carter states that although the trial court failed to provide specific legal authority in its March 12, 2008 Judgment Entry, Carter assumes that the statute the trial court alluded to was R.C. 2333.09. This statute provides the statutory procedure by which a creditor may gather information about an unsatisfied judgment and provides as follows:

A judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of satisfying the judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is unpaid in whole or in part. Such order shall be issued by a probate judge or a judge of the court of common pleas in the county in which the judgment was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a referee appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in the order.

*Page 7

{¶ 13} Carter submits that based upon the language of both R.C. 2333.09 and Civ. R. 69, it has the option to pursue the production of documents from Jewell under either the statute or the Civil Rules and directs this court's attention to Gordon Construction v.