Gordon Constr. v. Peterbilt, Unpublished Decision (12-13-2004)
[…] As a result, Gordon was required to secure an examination order from the trial court under R.C. 2333.09 before it could take Peterbilt's deposition.

{¶ 6} Civ.R. 69 provides in part that "[p]rocess to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution[.] * * * In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor * * * may also obtain discovery from any person, including the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in these rules."

{¶ 7} R.C. 2333.09 provides in part that "[a] judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of satisfying the judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is unpaid in whole or in part."

{¶ 8} Upon reviewing both provisions, we find no conflict between the two. Civ.R. 69 controls the process to enforce a money judgment after it is entered.