State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. The trial court is required to grant a motion for a judgment of acquittal, made pursuant to Crim.R.29, if the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction for the offense. State v. Black on Black Crime, Inc. (2000),136 Ohio App.3d 436, 736 N.E.2d 962.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2913.02 provides in relevant part:
{¶ 16} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or the services in any of the following ways: * * *
{¶ 17} "(3) By deception[.]"
{¶ 18} Deception, as defined for the purposes of this statute, includes: