Kendall v. Kendall, Unpublished Decision (4-15-2005)
[…] (1993),67 Ohio St.3d 352, 355. We must give deference to the trial court as the trier of fact because it is best able to view the witnesses and observe their demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections, and use these observations in weighing the credibility of the proffered testimony.Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80. So long as the decision of the trial court is supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case, we will not disturb it. Masitto v. Masitto (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 63, 66.

{¶ 9} Child support is governed by R.C. 3119. R.C. 3119.01(C) (7) defines gross income as:

{¶ 10} "[T]he total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D) of section 3119.05 of the Revised Code; commissions; royalties; tips; rents; dividends; severance pay; pensions; interest; trust income; annuities; social security benefits, including retirement, disability, and survivor benefits that are not means-tested; workers' compensation benefits; unemployment insurance benefits; disability insurance benefits; * * *"

{¶ 11} In determining appellant's child support obligation, the trial judge considered the following facts. Appellee is a high school graduate who was last employed full-time in 1994, as a loan officer trainee at a bank.