Gray v. Chrysler Corporation, Unpublished Decision (4-11-2001)
[…] Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280,293-294; Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 429. Once a party has satisfied this incipient burden, a reciprocal burden arises upon the nonmoving party to respond and set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Dresher,75 Ohio St.3d at 293; Vahila, 77 Ohio St.3d at 429. When the facts are undisputed, as in the instant case, this Court must determine only whether the trial court's judgment was appropriate as a matter of law.

Ohio's Lemon Law is set forth in R.C. 1345.71 et. seq. The operative portion of the statute, R.C. 1345.72, provides:

(A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period.

(B) If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety, or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer shall, at the consumer's option, and subject to division (D) of this section replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following:

(1) The full purchase price including, but not limited to, charges for undercoating, transportation, and installed options;

(2) All collateral charges, including but not limited to, sales tax, license and registration fees, and similar government charges;

(3) All finance charges incurred by the consumer;

(4) All incidental damages, including any reasonable fees charged by the lender for making or canceling the loan. * * *