State v. Johnson, 07ap-538 (2-14-2008)
[…] The power to reverse on "manifest weight" grounds should only be used in exceptional circumstances, when "the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Thompkins, supra, at 387.

{¶ 24} Count One of the indictment alleged that appellant purposely caused Johnston's death in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A). Count Two alleged that appellant's commission of a felony proximately caused Johnston's death, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B). As amended, Count Two charged that appellant caused Johnston's death as the proximate result of a felonious assault committed in violation of R.C. 2903.11.

{¶ 25} Section 2903.02 of the Ohio Revised Code, which defines the crime of murder, provides, in pertinent part:

(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.

*Page 10

(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 26} The crime of felonious assault is defined as "[c]aus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance." R.C. 2903.11(A)(2).