Dayton v. Internatl. Assn. of Firefighters, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2007)
[…] Arbitration, which is intended to avoid litigation, would instead merely become a system of `junior varsity trial courts' offering the losing party complete and rigorous de novo review. See National Wrecking Co. v.International Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 731 (C.A. 7, 1993),990 F.2d 957." *Page 5

{¶ 14} R.C. § 2711.10 sets forth narrow grounds upon which a court of common pleas may review an arbitration award. As noted by both parties, the relevant statutory provision is R.C. § 2711.10(D), which states that the court of common pleas shall vacate an award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: "the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Id.; Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. Local Union No. 200 (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 516, 520,330 N.E.2d 703, certiorari denied (1975), 423 U.S. 986, 96 S.Ct. 393.