City of North Olmsted v. Interna. Assn. of Firefighters, 91300 (3-5-2009)
[…] Id.

{¶ 12} "An arbitration award may be challenged only through the procedure set forth in R.C. 2711.13 and on the grounds enumerated in R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11. The jurisdiction of the courts to review arbitration awards is thus statutorily restricted; it is narrow and it is limited." Miller v. Gunckle, 96 Ohio St. 3d 359, 362-363,2002-Ohio-4932 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

{¶ 13} R.C. 2711.10 provides in pertinent part: "In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: * * * (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." "R.C. 2711.10 limits judicial review of arbitration to claims of fraud, corruption, misconduct, an imperfect award, or that the arbitrator exceeded his authority."Goodyear, *Page 8 42 Ohio St. 2d 516, at paragraph two of the syllabus.