State v. Grady, Unpublished Decision (3-14-2002)
[…] Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, paragraph three of the syllabus. To constitute plain error, the error must be obvious on the record, palpable and fundamental, so that it should have been apparent to the trial court without objection. State v. Ross (Oct. 12, 2000), Cuyahoga App. No. 77126, unreported, citing State v.Tichon (1995), 102 Ohio App.3d 758. "Plain error does not exist unless it can be said that but for the error, the outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise." State v. Nicholas (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 431,436, quoting State v. Moreland (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 58, 62.

R.C. 2911.21 defines the offense of criminal trespass:

(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;

(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard;

(3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice is given by * * * fending or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access.

R.C. 2911.13 defines the offense of breaking and entering:

(A) No person by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein any theft offense * * * or any felony.