Therefore, the chief was aware that the wells should be plugged at the time Mr. Brown became the owner in 1979 and, again, in August 1983 when Brown was still the owner. It is understandable why this court determined that Mr. Brown was responsible for plugging the well given that he was the owner of the wells at the time of the inspection, which gave rise to the chief's January 1984 order, but had cancelled his lease (and therefore his right to drill and produce the wells) a mere month after the inspection.
{¶ 23} R.C. 1509.12 states, "[w]hen the chief finds that a well should be plugged, the chief shall notify the owner to that effect * * *." (Emphasis added.) Again, this court finds that the plain language of the statute directs that the owner at the time the chief finds that a well should be plugged is the person or entity that may be ordered to plug a well. R.C. 1509.12 does state that "any well that is or becomes incapable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities shall be plugged," and it appears that it was this portion of the statute that led this court to the conclusion in Houser. Given the facts in Houser, we do not take issue with such conclusion.