Id. However, this court's review of questions of law is plenary. Childs, citing Univ. Hosp., Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992),63 Ohio St. 3d 339.
{¶ 13} In its first assignment of error, appellant contends the common pleas court erred in finding that the filing of the affidavit of forfeiture in 1979 absolved B D (hereinafter "appellee") of its duty to plug the wells. The issue presented here involves essentially a question of law, which this court reviews de novo: when does the obligation to plug a well attach under R.C. 1509.12? R.C. 1509.122 addresses the duty to plug wells and states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 14} "Unless written permission is granted by the chief, any well that is or becomes incapable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities shall be plugged * * *. When the chief finds that a well should be plugged, the chief shall notify the owner to that effect by order in writing and shall specify in such order a reasonable time within which to comply. No owner shall fail or refuse to plug a well within the time specified in the order."