{¶ 14} "Unless written permission is granted by the chief, any well that is or becomes incapable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities shall be plugged * * *. When the chief finds that a well should be plugged, the chief shall notify the owner to that effect by order in writing and shall specify in such order a reasonable time within which to comply. No owner shall fail or refuse to plug a well within the time specified in the order."
{¶ 15} R.C. 1509.01(K) defines "owner" as, "the person who has the right to drill on a tract or drilling unit, to drill into and produce from a pool, and to appropriate the oil or gas produced therefrom either for the person or for others * * *." Our initial interpretation of R.C.1509.12 is that an owner becomes obligated to plug a well when the chief finds that the well is incapable of producing oil or gas in commercial quantities.