In Re Alexis W., Unpublished Decision (9-30-1999)
[…] R.C. 2151.414(E)(11) sets forth the following condition as a basis for a finding that a child cannot be placed with either parent within a reasonable time or should not be placed with that parent:

"The parent * * * caused or allowed the child to suffer any neglect as described in section 2151.03 of the Revised Code, or allowed the child to suffer neglect as described in section 2151.03 of the Revised Code and a sibling of the child previously has been permanently removed from the home of the child's parents because the parent abused or neglected the sibling;"

R.C. 2151.03(A) defines a neglected child as:

"(1) Who is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;

"(2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;