City of Cleveland v. Murad
[…] City of Cleveland v. Murad

I respectfully dissent from the majority's resolution of this case. Specifically, I find that the trial court's instructions to the jury were deficient in not adequately providing the law needed to determine whether appellant violated Cleveland Municipal Code 615.08. I would have thus sustained appellant's first assignment of error, thereby requiring a reversal and remand of the action for new trial.

Appellant was convicted of violating Cleveland Codified Ordinance 615.08(A), which mirrors R.C. 2921.33, and provides:

"(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another."

Prior to 1975, a person's right to resist an unlawful arrest was governed by common law. A person had an absolute right to resist an unlawful arrest. Columbus v. Holmes (1958), 107 Ohio App. 391, 8 O.O.2d 376, 152 N.E.2d 301.