Murphy v. Indus Comm of Ohio, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2006)
[…] As to the merits, the parties agree that the injured worker was overpaid permanent total disability compensation from 07/23/1995 through 05/25/1997.

The overpayment occurred because of a change in the start date for permanent total disability payments from 07/23/1995 to 05/26/1997. The order changing the start date to 05/26/1997 was issued on 05/21/1999. By that time, the self-insuring employer had already paid the injured worker permanent total disability compensation from 07/23/1995 through 05/25/1997. In accordance with the provision of R.C. 4123.511(J), the self-insuring employer began withholding compensation from the injured worker's compensation awards. R.C. 4123.511(J) provides that an employer "shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future," twenty-five percent of any permanent total disability payments "until the amount overpaid is refunded."

On 12/12/2001, the self-insuring employer sent a letter to the BWC requesting reimbursement from the surplus fund for the overpayment, based on State ex rel.