Murphy v. Indus Comm of Ohio, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2006)
[…] {¶ 23} The issue before this court now concerns whether or not claimant, relator herein, should be permitted to keep the compensation overpaid to him simply because the self-insured employer has not suffered a financial loss because the self-insured employer has been reimbursed from the surplus fund. As such, the question becomes whether or not the commission abused its discretion in utilizing R.C. 4123.511(J) to reimburse the surplus fund, pursuant to the graduated scheme provided for by R.C. 4123.511(J), for the amounts overpaid to the claimant.

{¶ 24} R.C. 4123.511(J) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon the final administrative or judicial determination under this section or section 4123.512 of the Revised Code of an appeal of an order to pay compensation, if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal, the claimant's employer, if a self-insuring employer, or the bureau, shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future * * *, the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled, pursuant to the following criteria:

* * *

(3) Twenty-five per cent of any compensation paid pursuant to section 4123.58 of the Revised Code until the amount overpaid is refunded;

* * *

The administrator and self-insuring employers, as appropriate, are subject to the repayment schedule of this division only with respect to an order to pay compensation that was properly paid under a previous order, but which is subsequently reversed upon an administrative or judicial appeal. * * *