State Ex Rel. Union Metal v. Indus. Comm., Unpublished Decision (3-1-2005)
[…] During the pendency of those payments, it became apparent that claimant was engaged in other work activity which was inconsistent with the receipt of TTD compensation. As such, an action was brought to declare the payment of TTD compensation an overpayment and to determine that claimant had engaged in fraud. The commission determined that the money had been overpaid and made the finding of fraud. Thereafter, the commission determined that relator could recoup the money pursuant to R.C. 4123.511(J).

R.C. 4123.511(J) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon the final administrative or judicial determination, if a claimant is found to have received compensation to which he was not entitled, his employer, if he is a self-insuring employer, or the bureau, shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, under Chapter 4121., 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code, the amount to which the claimant was not entitled * * *.

{¶ 32} The statute provides a gradual withholding schedule that allows a claimant to retain some amount of weekly benefit during the repayment process.