State Ex Rel Daimlerchrysler v. Lopez, Unpublished Decision (9-6-2005)
[…] We interpret the commission's order as limiting relator's remedy to recovery pursuant to R.C. 4123.511(J). Therefore, contrary to the conclusion reached by the magistrate, we find that the issue raised in this action is ripe for review.

{¶ 4} In its objection, relator argues that the magistrate should have found that R.C. 4123.511(J) was inapplicable because that provision only applies to overpayments created by the administrative or judicial reversal of a previous order to pay compensation — not overpayments made in error. We agree. R.C. 4123.511(J) provides in relevant part:

Upon the final administrative or judicial determination under this section * * * of the Revised Code of an appeal of an order to pay compensation, if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal, the claimant's employer, if a self-insuring employer * * * shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, under * * * the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled, pursuant to the following criteria:

* * *

* * * [S]elf-insuring employers, as appropriate, are subject to the repayment schedule of this division only with respect to an order to pay compensation that was properly paid under a previous order, but which is subsequently reversed upon an administrative or judicial appeal. * * *

{¶ 5} This statutory language reflects a legislative intent to limit this repayment option to those situations where there has been overpayment created by the administrative or judicial reversal of a previous order to pay compensation.