Diamantis, an unlicensed dentist, to practice dentistry on a recurring basis and that the Board's order was in accordance with law.
{¶ 65} Assignments of Error VI, VII, VIII, IX, XII, and XIII are overruled.
{¶ 66} "X. The trial court erroneously interpreted R.C. §4715.30(A)(2).
{¶ 67} "XI. The trial court abused its discretion in finding that the Board's determination under R.C. § 4715.30(A)(2) is supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence."
{¶ 68} In these assignments of error, Dr. Zak argues that the Board erred in finding that he is subject to discipline under R.C. 4715.30(A)(2) for billing insurance companies for services provided by Dr. Diamantis. We disagree.
{¶ 69} R.C. 4715.30(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
{¶ 70} "(A) The holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for any of the following reasons:
{¶ 71} "(2) Obtaining or attempting to obtain money or anything of value by intentional misrepresentation or material deception in the course of practice.
{¶ 72} A violation of R.C. 4715.30(A)(2) occurs when a dentist submits claims to an insurance company for unsupervised work by an unlicensed person. See Kuppin v. Ohio State DentalBd. (May 6, 1994), Montgomery App.