{¶ 85} "XVII. The trial court erred in holding that the Board had not denied Dr. Zak's due process rights to call and question certain witnesses in the administrative hearing.
{¶ 86} "XVIII. The trial court abused its discretion by denying Dr. Zak's Motion for Permission to Conduct Discovery.See the trial court's November 25, 2002 order, denying Dr. Zak's November 20, 2002 motion."
{¶ 87} In these assignments of error, Dr. Zak argues that the hearing examiner improperly quashed three subpoenas served upon members of the Board. We disagree.
{¶ 88} Under R.C. 119.09, an administrative agency "upon the request of any party shall issue a subpoena for any witness or a subpoena duces tecum to compel the production of any books, records, or papers." However, pursuant to R.C. 4715.03(D), "proceedings of the board relative to the investigation of a complaint or the determination whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred are confidential and are not subject to discovery in any civil action."
{¶ 89} Here, Dr. Zak requested subpoenas for the attendance of three Board representatives: Dr. Lightfoot, the Secretary of the Board, Dr. Murphy, a sitting Board member, and Tom Smith, an investigator of the Board. The subpoena to Dr.