{¶ 2} Substantive and Procedural Facts
[…] {¶ 11} In his sole assignment of error, Mr. Romeo argues that the trial court erred in requiring him to register as a sexual offender since he was convicted of a presumptive registration-exempt sexually oriented offense. In order to require him to register as a sexual offender, Mr. Romeo argues that the trial court was required to overcome the presumption of exemption and issue an order of its determination pursuant to former R.C. 2950.021.1 We determine that Mr. Romeo's argument has merit.
{¶ 12} Mr. Romeo was convicted of sexual imposition, a misdemeanor of the third degree in violation of R.C. 2907.06(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C.2950.01(D)(1)(e), sexual imposition in violation of 2907.06(A)(1) "when the victim of the offense is eighteen years of age or older" is classified as a "sexually oriented offense." Furthermore, pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(P)(2), this type of sexual imposition is deemed to be a "presumptive registration-exempt sexually oriented offense."