In Matter of Dennis, 2006-A-0040 (5-18-2007)
[…] {¶ 9} In the first assignment of error, Dennis argues that a conflict of interest exists between him and his parents and that a guardian ad litem should have been appointed by the trial court.

{¶ 10} "[A]n abuse of discretion standard applies to the juvenile court's decision to appoint a guardian ad litem. * * * The relevant question on appeal is whether the record reveals an actual or potential conflict of interest which required the appointment of a guardian ad litem."1

{¶ 11} R.C. 2151.281(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 12} "(A) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child when either of the following applies:

{¶ 13} "* * *

{¶ 14} "(2) The court finds that there is a conflict of interest between the child and the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian."