In Re Childress, 2008ca00057 (12-31-2008)
[…] {¶ 26} Upon review, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's request for a continuance or expert assistance.

{¶ 27} Assignment of Error II is denied.

III {¶ 28} Appellant claims the trial court's determination to commit him to the Ohio Department of Youth Services was not the appropriate disposition. We disagree.

{¶ 29} A juvenile court has broad discretion in its disposition for delinquent children. In re D.S., 111 Ohio St. 3d 361, 2006-Ohio 5851;Blakemore. R.C. 2152.01(A) sets forth the standard to be employed in juvenile disposition:

{¶ 30} "The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services."

{¶ 31} There is no dispute that the trial court had the right to impose a commitment to the Ohio Department of Youth Services. Appellant was adjudicated delinquent on five counts of rape and one count of theft of a motor vehicle.