State, Ex Rel. Kohr v. Hooker
[…] To this petition the respondents filed a demurrer. The question before this court is whether that demurrer should be sustained. In a consideration of this case the demurrer searches the record.

Section 3319.16, Revised Code, in part, reads as follows:

"Any teacher affected by an order of termination of contract may appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the school is located within thirty days after receipt of notice of the entry of such order. Such appeal shall be an *Page 14 original action in said court and shall be commenced by the filing of a petition against such board, in which petition the facts shall be alleged upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of termination of contract. Upon service or waiver of summons in said appeal, such board shall forthwith transmit to the clerk of said court for filing a transcript of the original papers theretofore filed with said board and a certified transcript of all evidence adduced at the hearing or hearings before such board, whereupon the cause shall be at issue without further pleading and shall be advanced and heard without delay. The court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing before the board and shall hold such additional hearings as it deems advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to such transcript and record."

This section of the Revised Code clearly provides the remedy of appeal for relators.

Section 2731.05 of the Revised Code provides as follows:

"The writ of mandamus must not be issued when there is a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."