In Re Estate of Shelton
[…] {¶ 49} The majority concludes that the deed, itself, evidences an intent to create a joint tenancy. However, the parties' only documented intent in this case was to create a survivorship interest in an estate bythe entireties. If the intent was simply to create a simple (non-entireties) survivorship interest, the words "estate by the entireties" and "husband and wife" were not necessary in the deed. The survivorship language in the deed heavily relied upon by the majority is simply the statutory language for creating a tenancy by the entireties with words of survivorship. Former R.C. 5302.17 prescribed the following statutory form of deed, which, when followed in substance, created an estate by the entireties:

ESTATE BY THE ENTIRETIES WITH SURVIVORSHIP DEED

"__________ (marital status), of __________ county, _______ for valuable consideration paid, grant(s), (covenants, if any), to ___ and ___, husband and wife, for their joint lives, remainder to the survivor of them, whose tax-mailing address is ___________, the following real property: (Description of land or interest therein and encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions, if any)

Prior Instrument Reference: Volume ___, Page _________ wife (husband) of the grantor, releases all rights of dower therein.

{¶ 50} Use of this statutory entireties deed form language (which includes words of survivorship as part of the entireties deed) further evidences the intent in this case to create a tenancy by the entireties.